top of page
[…] Search
Writer's pictureJed Sents

The Importance of a Guardianship Provision in a Tennessee Will

Updated: Aug 17, 2020

For parents of minor children, ensuring that they are taken care of in the event of the parent’s death is an important consideration when drafting a will. A provision in the will that names a guardian for the minor child or children will be given weight by Tennessee courts in determining custody of the child, provided that the court does not deem it outside the child’s best interests. This weight given to the wishes of the deceased parent is statutory under T.C.A. § 34-2-103, which reads:

Subject to the court's determination of what is in the best interests of the minor, the court shall consider the following persons in the order listed for appointment of the guardian:

(1) The parent or parents of the minor;

(2) The person or persons designated by the parent or parents in a will or other written document;

(3) Adult siblings of the minor;

(4) Closest relative or relatives of the minor; and

(5) Other person or persons.

A 2009 decision by the Tennessee Court of Appeals underscores the importance of including such a provision in a will. In In re R.D.M., the court was asked to determine if custody of an orphaned child was properly awarded to the child’s grandparents rather than an aunt and uncle.